20 March 2014

This is not The Bangles...

This shit right here is my jam right now... it's a mashup of this and this by member(s) of the shadow organization known as Editainment and it is fucking perfect...



Sorry for the picture. The only post I could find of this on Soundcloud was by that guy and he apparently thought it was necessary to post his photo along with it in case Justin Bieber was on Souncloud today instead of Grindr...

And this isn't quite perfect, but it's certainly adequate...

Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 20 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud

04 March 2014

Fat Tunesday

I'm gonna just go with a very on-the-nose selection today from The Hot 8 Brass Band. Now show me your tits...



... and I'll show you mine. My podcast, that is! HEY-YOOOOOOO!

Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 19 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud

28 February 2014

That's MISTER Scruff to you, Sparky...

Hey look, it's a new tune by the man, the myth, the Mr. Scruff! And it's quite different from what you'd expect... kinda moody, even. Quite good, though. Dig it...



And if ya wanna follow one person the social medias... this is the man. He regularly posts up recordings of his genius 5-hour DJ sets and they are stellar. Do it...

...
...
...

... then after that, check out the latest episode of the podcast. It's only one hour, but also stellar... -ish.


Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 18 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud

14 February 2014

"And if you see your mom this weekend, be sure and tell her SATAN! SATAN! SATAN! SATAN!"

Satan... that guy. Love him or hate him, you know that if he shows up at the party it's gonna be interesting. He's not just gonna stand in the corner holding up the wall. He's going to summon Hitler up from Hell and have him do 10 minutes of standup about airplane food (which kills, btw)... or he's gonna possess your co-worker from Accounting and have her running around naked, speaking in tongues and a pleasuring herself with your Wii controller (also entertaining if a bit awkward)... or maybe he just gets super high and you all roll into the studio and make some tunes. And that last one is what I think happened with to my man Sebastian Ciceri... or at least I hope so. Because his new album EEZ ZEE FRUU-EEETS OF ZEE DE-VEEEEEEL! If I was some sort of fancy "music blogger", I might describe the sound as "Post-Rock with healthy doses of Electronica and Jazz", but FRUU-EEETS OF ZEE DE-VEEEEEEL is way more interesting. Dig it...



And my man also made this sexy little video for the title track...



So go buy yourself a copy of this bad boy right now. IT WILL ONLY COST YOU YOUR SOUL! MUAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

06 February 2014

Pack your beats and go...

Kelis has always been far more interesting than your average R & B "diva" when it comes to her sound and choice of collaborators... and the fact that her new record is out on the mighty Ninja Tune certainly does nothing to dent that reputation. Here, the first single, "Jerk Ribs", gets a remix from man of the moment Ben Pearce. Niceness...



But Kelis isn't just into food as song titles... she's a trained chef and she once judged a Quickfire on Top Chef! KELIS THINKS YOUR SCALLOP DISH LACKS ACIDITY! That's something you don't wanna hear...

(Slick segue in 3... 2... 1...)

But something you DO want to hear is this mix I did for the fine folks at Housewerk...



It'll fill your pants... with DANCE!

30 January 2014

A Public Service Announcement from Tonegents

But first... Afro. Disco. Boogie. Edits. Those four words in a row? That sounds like something I'd like to hear. Production duo Guynamukat are the dudes responsible. Can't get enough of this shit, yo. And good for me... homeboys are rather prolific. Be sure and check out that link...



Oh, and remember kids... stay in school.

27 January 2014

I was hoping it was Kurt Russell in costume...

Never heard of this DJ Snake dude until I happened across this past Friday's BBC Essential Mix, which he, um... mixed. Turns out, not Kurt Russell. Just some French guy. Sigh. But apparently the guy was handpicked by Skream & Benga as one to watch. And if this fan-fucking-tastic remix of AlunaGeorge is any indication, those guys know what they're talkin' about...



Yeah, I might even prefer that to the original, which I quite dig. And I hope YOU dig the latest radio show. It's a way more atmospheric trip than the last few...

Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 15 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud


Kudos to Daft Punk for owning the Grammys, btw... ok, them and Pharrell's hat.

21 January 2014

Gettin' his redneck on?

So how does a relatively unknown little jazz trio from Raliegh, NC get some shine from a high-falutin' musical publication as this one? Well, when you're The Hot At Nights, you get yourself a remix by the man like Nicolay is how. How did this hook-up take place? Well, because Nicolay lives in NC now, which, weird, but hey... whatever floats yer boat, dude. As long as you keep making amazing music, it's all good in whatever hood...



The new Foreign Exchange record is stupid good, by the way... and so is the new Shuffleupagus...

Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 14 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud

16 January 2014

This post is not funny.

Kyodai is a pair of Spanish brothers who have been featured here at Tonegents in the past under their previous moniker, Wagon Cookin'. So they've been around making dope Deep House for a while... which is probably why they're quite good at it...



These guys don't have a full-length out yet, but you can grab the audio from this live Boiler Room set on Soundcloud...



... yeah, you're probably gonna want to do that. Aaaaaannnnd... that's it. Told you this post wasn't funny...

13 January 2014

I think there's an ointment for that...

It's the blog that's just like a rash... just when you think it's gone, IT'S BACK AND IT BURNS! Just grabbed the debut full-length from British producer Swindle and I don't feel ripped off at all. SEE WHAT I DID THERE?!?! OOOOOOH, THEBURNINGMAKEITSTOP! Big Dubstep beats with a touch of, you guessed it, Jazz...



I first heard of this guy when he performed with the legendary Lonnie Liston Smith in this live Brownswood X Boiler Room set. Highly recommended.

Also returning for the New Year... Shuffleupagus Radio, the weekly show that has entertained literally tens of people in it's first three months. Dig the latest...

Shuffleupagus Radio Ep. 13 by Shuffleupagus Radio on Mixcloud


Let's see if I can beat last year's weak-ass post count. As you can see, I'm off to an amazing start...